side menu icon
WOD-website-logo

Lafayette-Oxford University

Join us for an afternoon dedicated to inspiring women who give of themselves and their time and talents to make the Lafayette-Oxford-University Area a better place! 

The Women of Distinction luncheon benefiting Girl Scouts Heart of the South recognizes and links together groups of purpose-driven women in business, government and philanthropy throughout our council region who, like Girl Scouts, are dedicated to service and leadership.

Women are nominated for their leadership, community contributions and professional accomplishments. Nominees are positive role models whose accomplishments inspire girls to achieve their own goals and dreams. 


The 2018 L-O-U Women of Distinction Luncheon was held on Wednesday, November 7th
Plans are underway for the 2019 event
and information will be posted here in the summer

Ticket Sales are currently closed for this event.

For more information, contact Jenny Jones at (662) 350-6041 or jenny.jones@girlscoutshs.org

2018 NOMINEES
  • Catherine Traylor Alderson 
  • Dr. Alice Clark (selected as honoree)
  • Carole Butler Haney
  • Dicki King
  • Larraine Kepzig Kitchens
  • Laura Martin
  • Vivian F. Banks Price
  • Kyle Still
  • Peyton Warrington
  • Torie Marion White
  • Jennifer Yancy

And the Lafayette-Oxford-University Area was pleased to honor its fourth Girl Scout of Distinction, Kaleigh Garcia, at this year's event. 

Read about our amazing nominees in the 2018 Lafayette-Oxford-University Women of Distinction Souvenir Program below!

2017 NOMINEES
  • Kathy Brummett (selected as honoree)
  • Tricia Barrios
  • Camie Bianco
  • Betty Bloom
  • Cheryl Cannon
  • Patsy Haynie
  • Sue Keiser
  • Karen Patterson Kurr

And the Lafayette-Oxford-University Area was pleased to honor its third Girl Scout of Distinction, Yazmin Goulet, at this year's event. 

Read about our amazing nominees in the 2017 Lafayette-Oxford-University Women of Distinction Souvenir Program below!

2016 NOMINEES
  • Dr. Gloria Kellum (selected as honoree)
  • Shirley Crawford
  • Shannon Ferguson
  • Brittany Gilleylen
  • Janis Miller
  • Wanda Poole
  • Elizabeth Randall
  • Pam Swain
  • Dr. Judith Thompson
  • Rosie Vassallo

And the Lafayette-Oxford-University Area was pleased to honor its second Girl Scout of Distinction, Mattie Harwood, at this year's event. 

Read about our amazing nominees in the 2016 Lafayette-Oxford-University Women of Distinction Souvenir Program below!

2015 NOMINEES
  • Betsy Smith (selected as honoree)
  • Allyson Best
  • Carolyn Carter
  • Marcia Cole
  • Sherri DeLashmit
  • Peggie Gillom-Granderson
  • Mary Leary
  • Libby Lytle
  • Sherry Wall
  • Janet Wilkins

And the Lafayette-Oxford-University Area was pleased to honor its first Girl Scout of Distinction, Annabella Ware, at this year's event. 

Read about our amazing nominees in the 2015 Lafayette-Oxford-University Women of Distinction Souvenir Program (below) and view pictures from this year's luncheon in Oxford. 


A special thanks to the 2015 Lafayette-Oxford-University WOD Committee Members: Chairperson - Vicki Sneed, Jennifer Eastland, Mary Haskell, Margaret King, Molly Meisenheimer, Katie Naron, Kyle Still, and Abi Rayburn.

For more information about the Women of Distinction award, please contact Jenny Jones at 662.350.6041.

2014 NOMINEES
  • Mary Ann Connell (selected as honoree)
  • Cynthia Bolden
  • Kasey Daniels
  • Carol Dye
  • Donna Fisher
  • Beth Fitts
  • Lila Herren
  • Lynn Klepzig
  • Kathy Mooney
  • Katie Naron
  • Rachel Robinson
  • Linda Spargo
  • Rachel West
2013 NOMINEES
  • Mary Ann Fruge' (selected as honoree)
  • Dr. Mona Castle
  • Kay Cobb
  • Lucille Easterbrook (posthumously)
  • Sandra Guest
  • Leisa McElreath
  • Holli Ratcliffe
  • Robyn Tannehill
  • Lena Wiley
  • Rev. Dr. Ethel Young-Minor
2012 NOMINEES
  • Jan Robertson (selected as honoree)
  • Patricia Lamar (special honoree, posthumously)
  • Kate Rosson
  • Amberlyn Liles
  • Penny Sisson
  • Dana Williams
  • Midge McCay
  • Kristy Bridgers
  • Sue Hodge
  • Lynn Sloan
2011 NOMINEES
  • Vicki Sneed (selected as honoree)
  • Vickie Cook
  • Christy Knapp
  • Moni Reynolds
  • Sonia McKeithen
  • Molly Meisenheimer
  • Christy Grice
  • Bettye Galloway
  • Charter Road Hospitality Group (Mary Grace Brower, Emily Rikard, Gwen Lewis, Jessie Creager, Brigit Bibbs, Mary King)
  • Jean Shaw